Safe railways for Australia

Your Privacy at ONRSR


ONRSR is recognised as an organisation under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) and is bound by that Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the way that it collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information.

Personal information is information about an individual that can identify that individual, such as their name and contact details, training records, bank details or licence number. Non-personal information, such as information about organisations is not covered by privacy legislation but may be bound by confidentiality requirements under the Rail Safety National Law (RSNL).

ONRSR’s Privacy Policy sets out our approach to handling personal and sensitive information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, including:

  • Types of personal information collected and held by ONRSR
  • Why and how ONRSR collects personal information
  • How ONRSR stores, uses and discloses personal information
  • How individuals can access and/or correct personal information that is held about them
  • How to make a complaint about ONRSR’s handling of your personal information.

When ONRSR collects personal information about an individual, Australian Privacy Principle 5 requires us to notify that individual of certain matters, including:

  • Why and how their personal information is being collected
  • Under what authority that information is collected
  • What happens if they refuse to provide that information
  • How their will be disclosed (if applicable)
  • How to access and/or correct their information
  • How to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs

These matters are detailed in ONRSR’s APP5 Privacy Notice.

Further Information

If would like to request access to or correction of your personal information or have any queries regarding ONRSR’s management of privacy, you can contact our privacy officer:

  • by email at: privacy@onrsr.com.au
  • by phone at: (08) 8406 1580
  • in writing at: PO Box 3461 Rundle Mall Adelaide SA 5000.

For more information on privacy legislation, principles and complaints handling, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy