Safe railways for Australia

Key occurrences


Select a category to view statistics:

Fatalities

Count of occurrences


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Passenger
 
02103
Worker
 
01000
Public
 
30412
Trespass or suicide
 
4236424155
Total
 
4439474260

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards

Rate of occurrences


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Passenger
Fatalities per million passenger train km
0.0000.0370.0180.0000.046
Worker
Fatalities per million total train km
0.0000.0110.0000.0000.000
Public
Fatalities per million total train km
0.0480.0000.0450.0110.018
Trespass or suicide
Fatalities per million total train km
0.6780.4130.4690.4520.493
Total
Fatalities per million total train km
0.7100.4480.5240.4630.538

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards

Running line derailments

Count of occurrences


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Heavy rail passenger (commercial)
 
1 2 1 2 2
     in-service
     not in-service
 
0
1
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
1
Light rail passenger (commercial)
 
0 0 0 0 0
     in-service
     not in-service
 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Tourist & heritage passenger
 
2 3 1 4 4
     in-service
     not in-service
 
0
2
3
0
1
0
3
1
3
1
Freight
 
15 10 9 21 27
Other
 
6 11 11 12 9
Total
 
24 26 22 39 41

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards

Rate of occurrences


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Heavy rail passenger (commercial)
Derailments per million heavy rail passenger (commercial) train km
0.023 0.038 0.018 0.037 0.032
     in-service
     not in-service
 
0.000
0.023
0.019
0.019
0.018
0.000
0.018
0.018
0.016
0.016
Light rail passenger (commercial)
Derailments per million light rail passenger (commercial) train km
0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
     in-service
     not in-service
 
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.000
0.000
Tourist & heritage passenger
Derailments per million T&H passenger train km
17.848 20.723 7.235 28.148 23.772
     in-service
     not in-service
 
0.000
17.848
20.723
0.000
7.235
0.000
21.111
7.037
17.829
5.943
Freight
Derailments per million freight train km
0.924 0.319 0.280 0.632 0.596
Other
Derailments per million total train km
0.097 0.126 0.123 0.132 0.081
Total
Derailments per million total train km
0.387 0.298 0.245 0.430 0.367

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards

Running line collisions between trains or with rolling stock

Count of occurrences


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Between in-service passenger trains
 
0 1 0 1 0
Between in-service passenger train & other train
 
0 1 0 0 0
Not involving in-service passenger train
 
3 2 2 2 3
Total
 
3 4 2 3 3

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards

Rate of occurrences


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Between in-service passenger trains
Collisions per million passenger train km
0.000 0.018 0.000 0.018 0.000
Between in-service passenger train & other train
Collisions per million total train km
0.000 0.011 0.000 0.000 0.000
Not involving in-service passenger train
Collisions per million freight train + maintenance vehicle km
0.175 0.061 0.059 0.057 0.064
Total
Collisions per million total train km
0.048 0.046 0.022 0.033 0.027

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards

Railway crossing collisions


Excluding suspected or attempted suicide

Count of occurrences


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Between train & road vehicle 16 10 14 13 22
Between train & road vehicle at public crossing 14 10 13 11 19
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 9 6 8 5 10
Light rail passenger (commercial) 1 0 1 0 0
Tourist & heritage passenger 0 0 1 2 1
Freight 3 3 2 4 8
Other 1 1 1 0 0
Between train & road vehicle at private crossing 2 0 1 2 3
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 0 0 1 1 1
Light rail passenger (commercial) 1 0 0 0 0
Tourist & heritage passenger 0 0 0 0 0
Freight 1 0 0 1 1
Other 0 0 0 0 1
Between train & person 2 2 2 1 2
Between train & person at public crossing 2 2 2 1 2
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 2 1 2 1 0
Light rail passenger (commercial) 0 1 0 0 0
Tourist & heritage passenger 0 0 0 0 0
Freight 0 0 0 0 2
Other 0 0 0 0 0
Between train & person at private crossing 0 0 0 0 0
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 0 0 0 0 0
Light rail passenger (commercial) 0 0 0 0 0
Tourist & heritage passenger 0 0 0 0 0
Freight 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0
Total 18 12 16 14 24

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards

Rate of occurrences


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Between train & road vehicle
Collisions per thousand road crossings
2.107 0.957 1.340 1.244 1.569
Between train & road vehicle at public crossing
Collisions per thousand public road crossings
3.247 1.730 2.249 1.903 2.492
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 2.087 1.038 1.384 0.865 1.311
Light rail passenger (commercial) 0.232 0.000 0.173 0.000 0.000
Tourist & heritage passenger 0.000 0.000 0.173 0.346 0.131
Freight 0.696 0.519 0.346 0.692 1.049
Other 0.232 0.173 0.173 0.000 0.000
Between train & road vehicle at private crossing
Collisions per thousand private road crossings
0.610 0.000 0.214 0.429 0.469
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 0.000 0.000 0.214 0.214 0.156
Light rail passenger (commercial) 0.305 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Tourist & heritage passenger 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Freight 0.305 0.000 0.000 0.214 0.156
Other 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.156
Between train & person
Collisions per thousand pedestrian crossings
0.967 0.831 0.831 0.415 0.702
Between train & person at public crossing
Collisions per thousand public pedestrian crossings
1.069 0.910 0.910 0.455 0.762
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 1.069 0.455 0.910 0.455 0.000
Light rail passenger (commercial) 0.000 0.455 0.000 0.000 0.000
Tourist & heritage passenger 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Freight 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.762
Other 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Between train & person at private crossing
Collisions per thousand private pedestrian crossings
0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Light rail passenger (commercial) 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Tourist & heritage passenger 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Freight 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Other 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
Total 1.863 0.934 1.245 1.089 1.422

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards

Railway crossing near misses

Count of occurrences


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Between train & road vehicle 145170177178313
Between train & road vehicle at public crossing 131157161160292
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 71838381132
Light rail passenger (commercial) 10161
Tourist & heritage passenger 64121425
Freight 49605953113
Other 4106621
Between train & road vehicle at private crossing 1413161817
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 67556
Light rail passenger (commercial) 10000
Tourist & heritage passenger 00000
Freight 667910
Other 10441
Between train & person 145172196184256
Between train & person at public crossing 144171193184251
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 128156180164228
Light rail passenger (commercial) 56766
Tourist & heritage passenger 00000
Freight 11951416
Other 00101
Between train & person at private crossing 11305
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 10202
Light rail passenger (commercial) 00001
Tourist & heritage passenger 00000
Freight 01102
Other 00000
Total 290342373362569

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards

Rate of occurrences


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Between train & road vehicle
Near misses per thousand road crossings
19.09916.27316.94317.03822.324
Between train & road vehicle at public crossing
Near misses per thousand public road crossings
30.38027.15827.85027.67738.295
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 16.46614.35714.35714.01117.311
Light rail passenger (commercial) 0.2320.0000.1731.0380.131
Tourist & heritage passenger 1.3910.6922.0762.4223.279
Freight 11.36410.37910.2069.16814.820
Other 0.9281.7301.0381.0382.754
Between train & road vehicle at private crossing
Near misses per thousand private road crossings
4.2682.7863.4293.8582.658
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 1.8291.5001.0721.0720.938
Light rail passenger (commercial) 0.3050.0000.0000.0000.000
Tourist & heritage passenger 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Freight 1.8291.2861.5001.9291.563
Other 0.3050.0000.8570.8570.156
Between train & person
Near misses per thousand pedestrian crossings
70.08271.45881.42976.44489.793
Between train & person at public crossing
Near misses per thousand public pedestrian crossings
76.96477.83387.84783.75195.692
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 68.41371.00681.93074.64786.923
Light rail passenger (commercial) 2.6722.7313.1862.7312.287
Tourist & heritage passenger 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Freight 5.8794.0962.2766.3726.100
Other 0.0000.0000.4550.0000.381
Between train & person at private crossing
Near misses per thousand private pedestrian crossings
5.0514.76214.2860.00021.930
Heavy rail passenger (commercial) 5.0510.0009.5240.0008.772
Light rail passenger (commercial) 0.0000.0000.0000.0004.386
Tourist & heritage passenger 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Freight 0.0004.7624.7620.0008.772
Other 0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Total 30.01826.60729.01828.16233.725

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards

SPADs


Driver misjudged, completely missed while running & starting against signal

Count of occurrences


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Heavy rail passenger (commercial)
 
89 111 95 85 120
Light rail passenger (commercial)
 
3 5 1 10 7
Tourist & heritage passenger
 
0 1 1 1 0
Freight
 
27 46 58 56 68
Other
 
12 29 28 30 38
Total
 
131 191 183 182 233

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards

Rate of occurrences


Jul – Dec 2015 Jan – Jun 2016(1) Jul – Dec 2016 Jan – Jun 2017 Jul – Dec 2017(2)
Heavy rail passenger (commercial)
SPADs per million heavy rail passenger (commercial) train km
2.031 2.085 1.733 1.553 1.896
Light rail passenger (commercial)
SPADs per million light rail passenger (commercial) train km
3.261 5.273 0.990 9.741 6.200
Tourist & heritage passenger
SPADs per million T&H passenger train km
0.000 6.908 7.235 7.037 0.000
Freight
SPADs per million freight train km
1.663 1.469 1.803 1.685 1.501
Other
SPADs per million total train km
0.194 0.333 0.312 0.331 0.341
Total
SPADs per million total train km
2.113 2.193 2.042 2.005 2.088

Details of scope and methods
(1) WA data is from January 2016 onwards
(2) QLD data is from July 2017 onwards